Jasmine (Motia)

Jasmine (Motia)

Jasmine plant (Motia) is a source of exotic fragrance in warmer climates. It is an important scent noted in perfumes and has herbal properties. The plants may be vines or bushes and some are evergreen.

170.00

Category:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Growing Jasmine Flowers

  • Jasmines grow well in moist, well drained, sandy loam to clayey garden soil with moderate level of fertility.
  • Jasmines prefer a full sun to partial shade and a warm site.
  • Jasmine bushes should be planted during June to November.
  • Jasmine plant should be kept at least eight feet apart in order to save the later growth of the plant from jamming together.
  • Adding of leaf molds to the soil makes a better growth of the plant.
  • Mild fertilizer should be applied during spring.
  • Plenty of water should be given during summer.
  • Jasmine plants should be provided with full sunlight up to at least four hours a day.

Facts About Jasmine

  • Jasmine shrubs reach a height of 10-15 feet, growing approximately 12-24 inches per year.
  • Jasmine leaves are either evergreen or deciduous.
  • A Jasmine leaf is arranged opposite in most species. The leaf shape is simple, trifoliate or pinnate with 5-9 leaflets, each up to two and half inches long.
  • The Jasmine stems are slender, trailing, green, glabrous, angled, and almost 4-sided.
  • Most of the Jasmine species bear white flowers, which are about 1 inch in size.
  • The Jasmine oil, which is a very popular fragrant, contains benzyl acetate, terpinol, jasmone, benzyl benzoate, linalool, several alcohols, and other compounds.
  • The variety Jasminium sambac, is a clustered flower of an equally strong scent known in Hawaii as the Pikake.
  • The two types of Jasmine which are used for oil production are the Jasminum grandiflorum and Jasminum officinale.
  • The nectar of the fragrant flowers of Carolina Jasmine motia, Gelsemium sempervirens, is poisonous, although its dried roots are used as a sedative in medicinal preparations.
  • The Jasmine flower oil, extracted from the two species Jasminum Officinale and Grandiflorum, is used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Jasmine (Motia)”