Agave Celsii

Agave Celsii

Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave mitis var. mitis]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (h20): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F

400.00

Category:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Growing agave from seed produces a large number of plants quickly. A moist, sterile soil mix containing equal parts perlite and sphagnum peat is ideal for germinating seeds in a warm location with indirect light. The soil must stay lightly moist until the plants are established. A clear plastic covering helps keep the soil moist during the two to three weeks until the seeds sprout, then a daily misting keeps the seedlings moist until ready to transplant.

Planting Agave

Agave prefers well-drained sandy soils. They require moist soil until the roots are established, then prefer to dry out between watering. Most agave varieties require at least six hours of sunlight daily. Nursery-grown plants should be planted in a hole large enough to hold the root ball at ground level. When planting an offshoot, the new pup may need to be anchored with a small mound of soil to hold it upright until roots form.

Growing Agave

Once planted, agave need very little attention. Plant spacing depends on the size of the mature plant, which can vary from small to quite large. The century plant is one of the largest varieties, with a spread of 8 to 12 feet. Agave plants are dormant in the winter, and most can withstand a light freeze, but a sustained freeze may kill the plant. Covering the plant with organic mulch provides additional protection in cold weather.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Agave Celsii”