Aeonium Arboreum

Aeonium Arboreum

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. nigrum‘Schwarzkopf’

Common Names

Black Rose, Black Beauty, Black Tree Aeonium, Black Aeonium

Synonyms

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum, Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. nigrum, Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’, Aeonium manriqueorum ‘Schwarzkopf’, Aeonium arboreum var. artopurpureum ‘Schwarzkopf’, Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae

450.00

Category:
  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’ is a striking succulent with clumps up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall gray-brown stems that often branch near their base. The long, bare stems hold large terminal rosettes (up to 8 inches/20 cm in diameter) of very dark purple, almost black leaves. Large conical clusters of bright yellow star-shaped blooms.

How to Grow and Care

Water Black Roses deeply until the water drains through the bottom of the container about once a week from March through September. Allow the soil to dry until it’s slightly moist at the root level between waterings. During the winter, reduce watering to once a month. Black Roses planted in the ground require less watering than container plants, so feel the soil a few inches down near the roots to check for moisture. If it feels completely dry, water deeply.

Fertilize with water-soluble 10-10-10 fertilizer diluted to half-strength once a month from May through September.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Aeonium Arboreum”